2019 Ultimate Orienteer #3 – Frenchman Spring (Long)


ULTIMATE ORIENTEER

March 24, 2019 - Event Page

Meet Director: Jud Kelley
Course Designer(s): Peteris Ledins, Ott Toomet
Registration: Michelle Kastner, Bethany Rentz
Start: Patrick Kelly, Dan Thrush, Pat Bakker, Kevin Mihata, Ott Toomet
Finish: Debbie Newell, Gina Nuss, Ing Uhlin
Control Pickup: Stan Woods, Joanne Woods, Julie Cassata, Ethan O’Connor, Shannon Cheng, Ing Uhlin
Newcomer Instruction: Eric Bone
First Aid: Dave Tallent, Jud Kelley
Cleanup: Olivier Baxa

Thank You All Volunteers and Event Workers! It would not have been the same without You!!

The Course Designers would love to see your routes so please post them in RouteGadget.

Intermediate

Pos. Name Club Time
1 Josiah Maier BethelHS 36:40
2 Ben Cooper COC 44:16
3 Brian Castelluccio COC 46:38
4 Don Atkinson COC 64:28
5 Monique Samson COC 67:22
6 Diane Clements None 69:12
7 Connor Timney None 72:19
8 Jack Barkley COC 78:16
9 Simon Bakker SAGE 82:06
Robin Nordberg COC msp –:–
Ermolay Beketov COC dnf –:–

Menu

Short Adv Women (21-49)

Pos. Name Club Time
1 Gina Nuss COC 84:06
2 Sherri Brady COC 84:26
3 Bethany Rentz COC 129:53
Jennifer Castelluccio COC dnf –:–

Menu

Short Adv Men (under 50)

Pos. Name Club Time
1 Patrick Nuss OK 58:06
2 Joshua Colleran COC 72:38
3 Yason Khaburzaniya COC 103:29
4 Michal Furmanczyk COC 126:45
5 Vassil Bakalov None 133:46

Menu

Medium Adv Groups

Pos. Name Club Time
1 Susan Luedeke_Group COC 201:33

Menu

Medium Adv Men (over 20)

Pos. Name Club Time
1 Christophe Delepine COC 111:20
2 Clinton Anderson COC 134:20
Richard Pleiss COC dnf 106:27
Mike Rothmeyer COC dnf –:–

Menu

Ultimate Junior Women

Pos. Name Club Time Score
1 Jessica Colleran COC 73:43 1000
Lillian Bakker SAGE msp 79:13 0
Annika Mihata COC dnf 110:34 0

Menu

Ultimate Junior Men

Pos. Name Club Time Score
Benjamin Brady COC msp 117:17 0
Andrew Schwans COC msp 225:36 0
Daniel Castelluccio COC dnf 109:34 0
Zane Robertson COC dnf –:– 0
David Bakker SAGE dnf –:– 0

Menu

Ultimate Masters Women

Pos. Name Club Time Score
1 Joanne Woods GVOC 75:08 1000
2 Robyn Rennie GVOC 83:04 904
3 Marg Ellis GVOC 92:11 815
4 Debbie Newell COC 93:18 805
5 Ing Uhlin COC 96:34 778

Menu

Ultimate Masters Men

Pos. Name Club Time Score
1 Stan Woods GVOC 61:36 1000
2 Ross Burnett VICO 74:12 830
3 Laurent Mingo GVOC 79:03 779
4 Ken Bakker SAGE 82:46 744
5 Brian Ellis GVOC 83:05 741
6 Jeff Shomper COC 84:22 730
7 David Enger COC 90:04 684
8 Joel McCulloch COC 91:26 674
9 Patrick Kelly COC 95:38 644
10 David Tallent COC 110:43 556
11 Stuart Bradshaw COC 118:56 518
12 Brett Aniballi COC 120:03 513
Kean Williams COC msp 92:26 0
Alex Kerr GVOC msp 107:16 0

Menu

Ultimate Open Women

Pos. Name Club Time Score
1 Alison Crocker CROC 75:18 1000
2 Siri Christopherson COC 85:09 884
3 Rachel May SAGE 93:55 802
4 Tyra Christopherson COC 94:01 801
5 Gwenn Flowers None 103:51 725
6 Emily Caseria COC 107:17 702
7 Magdalena Carter VICO 115:04 654
8 Anne Wilkinson COC 127:17 592
9 Natalia Beketova COC 156:55 480
Olga Shustrova COC msp 193:17 0
Shannon Cheng COC dnf 161:21 0

Menu

Ultimate Open Men

Pos. Name Club Time Score
1 Adam Woods GVOC 85:49 1000
2 Eric Bone COC 86:54 988
3 Will Enger COC 90:52 944
4 Graeme Rennie GVOC 94:21 910
5 Emil Aberg OK Kare 94:27 909
6 Brian May SAGE 101:49 843
7 Ian Collings GVOC 102:09 840
8 Nikolay Nachev COC 106:44 804
9 Dusty Caseria COC 108:07 794
10 Eric Jones COC 110:28 777
11 Kai Mihata COC 110:54 774
12 Brett Carter VICO 112:22 764
13 Bruce Christopherson COC 115:42 742
14 Matt Hayes COC 124:47 688
15 David Greer None 143:54 596
16 Andrey Gusakov COC 144:28 594
17 Dan Thrush COC 154:25 556
18 Chris Ball GVOC 155:26 552
19 Ethan O’Connor COC 171:45 500
20 Julie Cassata COC 182:01 471
21 Tim Potter COC 202:44 423
22 Olivier Baxa COC 208:55 411
Ian Saari GVOC msp 106:22 0
James Corley None dnf 150:25 0
Andy Jacobs COC dnf –:– 0
Ott Toomet COC nc –:–* 0

Menu

Result Status Codes

msp: missing punch
a control was skipped or taken out of order
dnf: did not finish
a control or set of controls at the end of the course were skipped
nc: not competing
the competitor is not eligible for standings, such as when running a second course
dq: disqualified
breaking competition rules, such as conferring with another competitor or entering an out of bounds area
ovt: overtime
returning after the course closure time
dns: did not start
the competitor did not start
<time>*
the star indicates course completion status was not reported and may be valid, msp, or dnf